IMAGO INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

Judging of the 2019 Imago International Awards for cinematography is well underway, with the 2nd IMAGO International Awards for Cinematography presentation to be held in Belgrade on March 16th. at the Yugoslovenska Kinoteka, hosted by the Serbian Society (SAS), led by it’s President, Predrag Bambic SAS

 The entry submissions closed on the15th of December and around 60 jurors are now evaluating all entries. We have 39 Feature films, 26 TV Drama episodes, 31 Documentaries, 28 Student films and18 feature films for the Young Emerging Cinematographer category. To judge the best films of each category there are 60 jurors from IMAGO society members involved, plus all Society presidents who will choose the winner of the Young Emerging Cinematographer category.

From the total of 52 member societies of IMAGO, 40 have made at least one entry in one  category, with many submitting entries for all 5 categories. This result gives a rate of 76,9 % of participation.

The panel of judges are viewing and classifying all films and the final list of nominees will be announced on 2nd February for the Feature, TV Drama and Documentary categories.

On the same day a short list will be announced for the other two categories; Student Films and Young Emerging Cinematographer. The winner for the Student Film Category will be announced on 16th February on the IMAGO websites www.imago.org / www.imagoawards.org and the winner for the Young Emerging Cinematographer on the 23rd February also on the IMAGO website.

To check a full list of entries go to www.imagoawards.org 

The list of jurors are

FEATURE JURY

Bruno Delbonnel AFC ASC
Camilla Hjelm Knudsen DFF
Celiana Cárdenas AMC
Chris Menges BSC ASC
Claire Pijman NSC
Jan Weincke DFF
John Seale ACS ASC
Lou Berghmanns SBC
Luciano Tovoli AIC
Luis Branquinho AIP
Marcelo Iaccarino ADF
Marcelo Trotta ABC
Maros Zilincan ASK
Michel Van Laer SBC
Rolv Haan FNF
Teresa Medina AEC

TV DRAMA JURY

Akira Sako JSC
Alfonso Parra AEC ADFC
Andres Torres AEC
Birgit Gudjonsdottir BVK
Ciarán Tanham ISC
Fabian Wagner BSC ASC
Ivan Tonev BAC
Jure Cernec ZFS
Katie Milwright ACS
Keung, Kwok Man HKSC
Lukáš Teren ASK
Maura Bergmann Morales ACC
Pedro Ávila AMC
Ragna Jorming FSF
Roberto Schaefer AIC ASC
Serge Desrosiers CSC

Documentary Jury

Andreas Fischer-Hansen DFF
Astrid Heubrandtner AAC
Carlos Lopes AIP
Casper Hoyberg DFF
Daniel Ortega ADF
George Willis CSC
Gints Berzins LAC
Kim Batterham ACS
Pieter de Vries ACS
Richard Bluck NZSC
Richard van Oosterhout NSC
Ron Katzenelson Israel ACT
Thavo Hirvonen FSC
Viola Laske BVK
Yiannis Daskalothanasis GSC

The STUDENT JURY

Alex Lindén FSF
Alexandru Sterian RSC
Ella Van Den Hove SBC
Gabriella Reisinger AAC
Ilya Demin RGC
Kurt Brazda AAC
Lukas Teren ASK
Marcelo Iaccarino ADF
Marijke van Kets SBC
Raymond Lam HKSC
Roger Deakins CBE BSC ASC
Velinda Wardell ACS

Imago Awards WINNERS750px Photo Alejandro Lorenzo 015 kopi

Last year group photo: by Alejandro Lorenzo

Media Partners