«The Fortress» Kim Ji-Yong KSC gets Golden Frog

Photo: from British Cinematographer website.

Congratulations to our member from South Korea Kim Ji-Yong KSC for getting the main competition prize this year at Camerimage. The South Korean Society KSC is IMAGO associate member since 2015. Kim has collected several prizes for best cinematography with «The Fortress». The Asian Film Awards; Chunsa Film Art Awards; Busan Film Critics Association Grand Bell Awards, South Korea; Korean Association of Film Critics’ Awards and certainly a strong contender for the next edition of the Oscars.

cm6

Łukasz Żal PSC last year in Helsinki receiving the IMAGO
International Award for best cinematography in
documentary supported by CANON 

Łukasz Żal PSC also member of IMAGO from the polish society was also praised this time with a silver frog with his work on «Cold War» directed by Paweł Pawlikowski . In 2013 Łukasz in partnership with Ryszard Lenczewski for the same director they got the Golden Frog for the work on «Ida» also a black and white film. We remember as well that Łukasz Żal PSC got the IMAGO documentary award for Best cinematography in documentary last year in Helsinki in our inaugural awards ceremony.

Just a final note of curiosity in the main competition there were two films that director was simultaneously a cinematographer Alfonso Cuarón with his work on «Roma» got the third prize the Bronze frog and Paul Thomas Anderson for «Phantom Thread». This is certainly the first time in the history of the festival. 

 

The full list of the awards

Main Competition

Golden Frog: The Fortress
Cinematographer: Ji Yong Kim KSC
Director: Dong-Hyuk Hwang


Silver Frog: Cold War
Cinematographer: Łukasz Żal PSC
Director: Paweł Pawlikowski


Bronze Frog: Roma
Cinematographer: Alfonso Cuarón
Director: Alfonso Cuarón

 

Fipresci Award

The International Critics Prize to the director of the best film in the Main Competition – under specific consideration of its cinematography: Peterloo
Cinematographer: Dick Pope
Director: Mike Leigh

 

Camerimage Audience Award 

The Favourite
Cinematographer: Robbie Ryan
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos


Polish Film Competition

Nina
Cinematographer: Tomasz Naumiuk
Director: Olga Chajdas

 

Students Etudes Competition

Laszlo Kovacs Student Award - Golden Tadpole: Sirene


Cinematographer: Douwe Hennink
Director: Zara Dwinger
School: Nederlandse Filmacademie - Netherlands Film Academy (AHK)

 

 

Silver Tadpole: Almost Everything


Cinematographer: Simon Bitterli
Director: Lisa Gertsch
School: Zürcher Hochschule der Künste - Zurich University of the Arts (ZHdK)

 

 

Bronze Tadpole: Them


Cinematographer: Holger Jungnickel
Director: Tim Dünschede
School: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin - German Film and Television Academy (dffb), Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München - University of Television and Film Munich (HFF München), Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH

 

 

Documentary Feature Film

Golden Frog — Best Documentary Feature: When the Bull Cried
Cinematographer: Karen Vázquez Guadarrama
Director: Bart Goossesn, Karen Vázquez Guadarrama

Golden Frog — Best Docudrama: I, Dolours
Cinematographer: Kate McCullough
dir. Maurice Sweeney

 

Documentary Shorts Competition

Golden Frog — Grand Prix: Horse Riders
Cinematographer: Tomasz Wolski
Director: Anna Gawlita

Special Mention: Pain Is Mine
Cinematographer: Farshid Akhlaghi
Director: Farshid Akhlaghi

 

Cinematographer´s Debut Competition

Best Cinematographer's Debut: Obey
Cinematographer: Albert Salas
Director: Jamie Jones

 

More information here:

https://camerimage.pl/en/laureaci-energacamerimage-2018/