The IMAGO International Award for Best Student Cinematography

Congratulations to Casper van Oort from the Nederlands Film Academie – Amsterdam to get the Best cinematography 2020 for his short film «Sisters» directed by Daphne Lucker.

This award is presented by KODAK

kodak 2016 logo75X

 

sisters poster
«Sisters» directed by Daphne Lucker

 

casper
Casper van Oort

THE WINNER

 

Sisters

School: Nederlands Film Academie


Cinematographer: Casper van Oort

Nederlands - NSC

 watch trailer

 
 
sisters still
Still from the film «Sisters»

 

 IMAGO received 22 short films for the same number of schools. 

The short listed

CRU
School: Zürcher Hochschule der Künst
cinematographer: Ramon Königshausen
Switzerland - SCS

Favourites / Favoriten
School: Filmakademie Wien / Institut für Film und Fernsehen / University of Music and Performing Arts
Cinematographer: Johannes Hoss
Austria - AAC

She-Pack
School: The Norwegian Filmschool
Cinematographer: Margret Vala Gudmundsdottir
Norway – FNF

The jury members were:

Andres Torres AEC, Christos Alexandris GSC, Dogan Sariguzel GYD, Ella Van Den Hove SBC, Gabriella Reisinger AAC, Jure Cernec ZFS, Mario Sablic HFS, Nick Nowland BSC, Ron Katzenelson ACT and Ruairi O Brien ISC

 

The complete list

 IMAGO received 22 submissions for the Student category from the following societies and schools

SOCIETY

SCHOOL

TITLE

CINEMATOGRAPHER

AUSTRALIA - ACS

Flinders University Screen Production, South Australia

Language

Jack Davis

AUSTRIA - AAC

Filmakademie Wien / Institut für Film und Fernsehen / University of Music and Performing Arts

Favourites / Favoriten

Johannes Hoss

BELGIUM - SBC

Kask Ghent

Sundog

Arnaud Alberola & Dorian Jespers

BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - ASBH

Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München

Saudade

Dino Osmanovic

BRAZIL - ABC

Escola de Comunicações e Artes – USP (Universidade de São Paulo)

Tempo de ir, tempo de voltar /Time to leave, Time to return

Lucas Silva Campos

BULGARIA - BAC

National Academy for Theatre & Film Arts (NATFA) “Krustyo Sarafov”

Wolf Song

Rebecca Naydenova

CANADA - CSC

Ryerson University

Guion

Adam Madrzyk

CROATIA HFS

Akademija dramske umjetnosti

Krhko /Fragile

Magdalena Ptiček

FINLAND - FSC

Aalto University, ELO Film School Finland

Grey Wolf / Harmaa susi

Tomi Rislakki

GERMANY - BVK

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH

Proxima B

Marvin Schatz

NEDERLANDS - NSC

Nederlands Film Academie

Sisters

Casper van Oort

HUNGARY - HSC

HSC Stábiskola

The longest day of the summer / A nyár leghosszabb éjszakája

Flóra Fecske

LATVIA - LGC

National Film School of the Latvian Academy of Culture

I Find Myself In You / Es kļūstu Tu

Mārtiņš Jansons

LITHUANIA - LAC

Lithuanian Music and Theatre Academy

Border / Siena

Linas Ziura

NORWAY - FNF

The Norwegian Filmschool

She-Pack

Margret Vala Gudmundsdottir

RUSSIA - RGC

Moscow Film School

The Conductor

Egor Danilov

SERBIA - SAS

Faculty of Dramatic Arts, University of Arts, Belgrade

Dog Days of Summer / Mi smo videli Leto

Miladen Teofilovic

SLOVAL REP - ASK

Film and TV Faculty Academy of Performing Arts  

Pura Vida/Pura Vida

Oliver Záhlava

SLOVENIA - ZFS

Academy of theatre, radio, film and television Ljubljana

Nežka / Nežka

Dejan Ulaga

SWEDEN - FSF

Stockholm University of the Arts (Uniarts)

1981 / Nittonhundraåttioett

Josua Enblom

SWITZERLAND - SCS

zhdk: zürcher hochschule der künste

CRU

Ramon Königshausen

UNITED KINGDOM - BSC

NFTS

The Girl with Two heads

Alana Mejía González

 

Media Partners